Pension system reform is planned in Uzbekistan
A comprehensive program for reforming the pension system is planned to be developed in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This program aims to increase the efficiency of the state pension provision based on foreign experience. The program is noted in the 2026 state program approved by the Presidential decree.
Several important directions have been outlined within the program. In particular, it is planned to review the funded pension system, introduce effective mechanisms for capitalization of pension funds, and develop the capital market by directing fund resources to long-term investments.
Additionally, to form a sustainable pension system, a project office involving international experts under the Ministry of Economy and Finance is envisaged. A new draft law on pension amounts will be developed by July 2026.
This law will establish that the amount of deductions from pensions should not exceed 50% of the pension, and after deductions, the pension amount should not be less than the officially established minimum consumer expenditure. Relevant amendments will also be made to the "On State Pension Provision of Citizens" law.
Furthermore, it is planned to introduce a mechanism for providing certain state services proactively, without citizens' applications. In particular, funds from personal funded pension accounts will be paid to individuals who have reached pension age without requiring an application.
Orphans and students deprived of parental care admitted to state higher education institutions, children from families registered in the social registry, or students with disabilities will also be automatically provided with housing vouchers. The issue of raising the retirement age is also under discussion.
In October 2025, Murodbek Otajonov, Executive Director of the Pension Fund, stated that it is proposed to raise the retirement age for men from 60 to 63 years, and for women from 55 to 58 years. This process will be implemented gradually, adding six months each year.