Abduqodir Husanov: Reliable Defender of Manchester City
What is the weather expected to be like this weekend?
What is the weather expected to be like on the weekend?
© Sputnik/Zafar Khalilov
Despite the air temperature rising by 2–3 degrees in most parts of Uzbekistan during the weekend, it will still remain below normal values, reports the "Uzgidromet" agency.
On Friday, relatively cold weather will persist across Uzbekistan. In the Republic of Karakalpakstan and some areas of the Khorezm region, snow is expected, while there may be some precipitation (rain, snow) in Bukhara and Navoi regions. The remaining areas of the republic are expected to have dry weather.
On March 1, Saturday, no precipitation is expected in most parts of the republic, except for some rain and snow in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region.
On Sunday, precipitation is expected in most regions of the republic (except for the Fergana Valley). In the central regions and the southern part of the republic, precipitation is anticipated in the second half of the day.
Due to the influx of cold air into the northwestern and desert regions of the republic, the air temperature will gradually decrease, with nighttime temperatures in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region reaching –7…–12 degrees, and daytime temperatures ranging from –3…+2 degrees. In Bukhara and Navoi regions, nighttime temperatures will be –2…+3 degrees, and daytime temperatures will be 0…+5 degrees.
Fog may occur in some areas of the republic. The wind will blow at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, increasing to 15–20 meters per second in some areas on February 28 and March 2.
In Tashkent city, mainly dry weather is observed on February 28 and March 2, with possible precipitation on Sunday evening, and wind speeds increasing to 10–12 meters per second. The temperature will be +6…+8 degrees on February 28, and +8…+10 degrees on March 1–2. Nighttime temperatures will generally be –1…+2 degrees.