Uzbekistan and five countries condemn attempts to glorify Nazis
Uzbekistan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and Tajikistan issued a joint statement at the 58th session of the UN Human Rights Council held in Geneva, sharply condemning attempts to glorify Nazis. This statement was adopted on the eve of the 80th anniversary of the end of World War II.
Firm position against the justification of fascism
The statement read by Russian delegation representative Yevgeny Ustinov emphasized that the desire to glorify fascists and their accomplices is absolutely unacceptable.
“During World War II, the actions of the main Nazi criminals were recognized as crimes by the Nuremberg Tribunal. This officially condemns the actions of fascists to carry out mass extermination of peaceful populations, enslave nations, and spread a chauvinistic ideology. We believe that these horrific crimes should be assessed as genocide against the peoples of the Soviet Union,” the statement said.
Appeal against distorting history
The condemning statement also harshly criticized attempts to equally distribute responsibility for World War II between the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. This position was regarded as a disrespect to the memory of millions of people who perished in the war.
“It is our sacred duty to protect the truth about the common Victory over Nazism and to prevent the revival of ideologies based on fascism and nationalism,” the joint statement said.
Joint struggle against nationalism and discrimination
The delegations also emphasized the need to continue the fight against any forms of nationalism, racial, and religious discrimination within the framework of the UN. The statement noted that humanity must act together against such threats to ensure peace and stability.
This session of the UN Human Rights Council was one of the important steps in preserving historical memory and preventing the justification of fascism. Uzbekistan and the five countries that supported this initiative announced their intention to actively work in this direction in the future.
International troops will be deployed in Gaza for security
A new plan aimed at ensuring security around the Gaza Strip is being implemented. This was reported by Zamin.uz. Initially, five countries have agreed to send troops to serve as part of the