Admission to external education will be suspended
The President's decree on "Additional measures to ensure the quality of education and improve the education service delivery system" has been adopted.
According to the decree, the National Agency for Quality Assurance in Education will be established under the President's administration based on the project office of the "Center for Educational Projects".
The agency is designated as a specially authorized state body that carries out external quality control in the fields of secondary specialized, vocational, higher, and postgraduate education, as well as retraining and upgrading the qualifications of personnel and skills assessment.
The agency will conduct comprehensive and special state accreditation of organizations (educational institutions) in secondary specialized, vocational, higher, and postgraduate education, as well as retraining and upgrading the qualifications of personnel. In this:
• comprehensive state accreditation will be conducted every 5 years based on the results of external evaluations of educational institutions;
• special state accreditation will be conducted before the start of the educational process for training programs being implemented.
Additionally, the agency will conduct a nationwide employer survey to study the compliance of graduates of educational institutions with the requirements of the modern labor market.
Starting from the 2025/2026 academic year, admission to external education has been terminated. Furthermore, admission quotas for alternative forms of education other than full-time education will be gradually increased.
This requirement applies equally to both state universities and non-state (private) universities. In this case, admission to external education will be terminated in all areas. Current upper-level students will continue their studies externally.
In place of external education, admission quotas for alternative forms of education other than full-time education will be gradually increased. Additionally, a streamlined form of full-time education (part-time education) will be permitted.
In universities, the total admission quota for alternative forms of education shall not exceed 50 percent of the results of full-time education admission. Admission to alternative forms of education will be allowed at the master's level.