The start of Ramadan in Uzbekistan confirmed for February 19
The Fatwa Center under the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan announced important information based on observations conducted on February 17. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to it, the crescent moon of Ramadan in the Hijri year 1447 was not sighted in Uzbekistan. This conclusion was confirmed by scientific data provided by the Astronomy Institute under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This shows that decisions are made not only based on religious traditions but also on scientific grounds. Based on this information, February 18 was designated as the 30th day of the month of Sha’ban.
The first day of Ramadan was decided to fall on February 19. This means that one additional day before the start of Ramadan is left for preparation.
Additionally, several Muslim countries also recognized February 19 as the first day of Ramadan. Among them are Egypt, Jordan, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Azerbaijan.
Moreover, countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, India, Pakistan, Australia, and Japan officially announced this date as the first day of Ramadan. The European Fatwa and Research Council also confirmed this date.
However, in Saudi Arabia, it was announced that Ramadan would begin on February 18. Such differences are usually explained by varying moon sighting criteria, geographical differences, and calculation methods.
In Uzbekistan, the official approach is clearly defined. On February 16, a presidential decree was adopted regarding the proper observance of Ramadan, confirming February 19 as the start of Ramadan.
Thus, there is enough time to prepare for the arrival of Ramadan. Most importantly, this blessed month should be welcomed by every person with good intentions and order.