Uzbekistan and Pakistan have defined the priority areas for expanding strategic partnership
According to the president's press service, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Pakistan discussed issues related to further expanding their strategic partnership.
The Prime Minister of Pakistan, who arrived in Tashkent on an official visit, was ceremonially welcomed. After the ceremony, negotiations were held in a narrow circle and with the participation of official delegations. During the meeting, agreements were reached on expanding trade and economic cooperation. In particular, measures were outlined to increase mutual trade volume to 2 billion dollars based on the adopted "roadmap".
Additionally, priority areas were discussed, including expanding the list of goods under the preferential trade agreement, simplifying phytosanitary and quarantine requirements, easing customs procedures, harmonizing standards, integrating electronic trade platforms, and improving interbank settlement mechanisms.
The leaders exchanged views on plans to implement joint projects in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, electrical engineering, agricultural machinery, geology, mineral resources, textiles, and the leather industry.
The head of state proposed to hold a forum of the regions of the two countries to develop interregional business and cultural ties.
Special attention was also paid to issues of developing cooperation in the transport sector. It was noted that in recent years, the volume of cargo transportation through the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan multimodal corridor has increased fivefold. To further increase this cargo volume, it was agreed to develop cooperation in establishing a joint transport and logistics company and constructing the Transafghan railway.
The next meeting of the intergovernmental commission is planned to be held in July of this year in Lahore.
The parties reached an agreement to further expand cooperation in the cultural-humanitarian and tourism sectors, including holding mutual cultural weeks and tourism programs.
The leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues. The importance of continuing mutual cooperation within the framework of the UN, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the SCO, and other international organizations was emphasized.
The President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of Pakistan stressed the need to strengthen cooperation in combating modern threats such as terrorism, radicalism, Islamophobia, and security threats.
Furthermore, it was planned to establish a high-level strategic partnership council to develop new areas of cooperation and hold its first meeting next year.
At the conclusion of the high-level negotiations, a decision was made to develop and approve a joint "roadmap" for the implementation of the agreements reached.
The Prime Minister of Pakistan visited Uzbekistan on an official visit at the invitation of Shavkat Mirziyoyev on February 25. He was welcomed at Tashkent International Airport by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov and other officials. After a brief conversation, Shahbaz Sharif, accompanied by Abdulla Aripov, visited the "New Uzbekistan" park and laid a flower at the Independence monument. On February 26, an official welcoming ceremony for the Prime Minister of Pakistan took place at the International Congress Center in Tashkent.
At the end of the visit, it is planned to sign a joint declaration and bilateral documents. During the visit, the leaders will also participate in the Uzbekistan-Pakistan joint business forum.
Uzbekistan-Pakistan Relations
Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize Uzbekistan's independence on December 20, 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on May 10, 1992. In recent years, economic cooperation has reached a new level. The trade turnover, which was 122 million dollars in 2019, reached 387 million dollars by 2023.
In 2024, the trade turnover is expected to exceed 400 million dollars, and the number of joint ventures will reach 130. The opening of trade houses in Karachi and Tashkent, as well as the restoration of direct flights between Tashkent and Lahore, indicate the strengthening of cooperation.
Active political dialogues and effective inter-parliamentary and inter-agency relations continue.