3 billion soums were stolen from the bank deposit in Jizzakh
A cybercrime was committed in Jizzakh region, and a large amount of bank deposit was illegally stolen. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to sources, the damage amounts to approximately 3 billion soums. The citizen and the bank do not admit mutual guilt, and serious debates are arising around the situation.
On December 19, 2023, an official deposit agreement was signed between the citizen and the Jizzakh branch of "Asakabank" for an amount of 210 thousand US dollars. This agreement had all the mechanisms to protect customers.
However, on May 26, 2025, unknown individuals managed to secretly withdraw nearly 3 billion soums from the deposit account named "On-line uzs mobile" through the "Asakabank" mobile application. This situation indicates the need to reconsider cybersecurity in the banking system.
The victim is blaming bank employees. According to him, some employees of "Asakabank" in the Jizzakh branch forged contracts in his name and used the money in the deposit account for their own benefit.
These claims are also documented and are being investigated by specialists. The bank, however, is placing the entire blame on a malicious program loaded onto the depositor's mobile phone.
According to the bank, personal information was stolen through a virus, and funds were withdrawn in this way. However, the victim denies this, emphasizing that the money was stolen through the bank's internal system, which is protected by a two-factor password.
A criminal case has been initiated by the Investigation Department of the Jizzakh Regional Department of Internal Affairs based on paragraphs "b" and "v" of part 3 of Article 169 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The suspects are currently unknown, and the investigation is ongoing.
Experts are evaluating this incident as a warning signal for depositors. They believe that banks need to strengthen cybersecurity and take additional measures to protect customers' personal information.
In particular, operations conducted through mobile applications must go through a two or three-step verification system. The victim is addressing all official bodies to restore his rights.
He emphasizes that he trusted the bank and aimed to keep his money legally, but now he has neither money nor the possibility of reaching the truth. This incident is testing not only the trust of an individual but also the entire deposit system.
This cyberattack, widely discussed in society, is causing concern among many people. The truth will be determined by the court and investigative bodies.
At the same time, stricter control and transparency are required to prevent such incidents in the future. For now, the depositor and the bank continue to blame each other.
The investigation will continue until the criminals are identified. The crime is complex and its consequences are serious.
Responsible agencies and law enforcement bodies are thoroughly examining the situation. Society and the media are closely following the developments of the incident.
The lessons learned from this incident will play a crucial role in creating a reliable system in the future. Because if trust is lost, not only financial resources but also the stability of the entire system can be compromised.
The Central Bank has released statistical data on P2P (card-to-card) transfers for 2025. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to this data, the majority of transfers made during the past year
Uzbekistan Today, 17:52
Today, February 21, the project submission phase for the first season of the “Initiative Budget” program aimed at 2026 has ended. This was reported by Zamin.uz. The Ministry of Finance and Economy