Preferential loans are processed in 10 minutes
According to kursiv.media, due to digitization in Uzbekistan, the processing time for preferential loans has been reduced from 3 days to 10 minutes.
Representatives of the banking sector emphasized to the deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis that the loan issuance process has become more transparent due to automatic document verification and the development of online services, while the opportunities for corruption have decreased.
At the same time, deputies recorded cases of document forgery, misappropriation of preferential loans, and misuse of funds, as well as illegal demands and payments. This is leading to an increase in the share of problematic loans.
In 2024, the Accounts Chamber inspected 6 commercial banks. Out of 858 billion soums of preferential loans, 140 billion soums were found to be problematic. Additionally, 176 billion soums of funds were not transferred to enterprises.
The volume of problematic loans in family entrepreneurship programs has reached 1.7 trillion soums. Furthermore, law enforcement agencies have identified cases of embezzlement amounting to 127 billion soums.
Deputies called for the continuation of digitization in banks and urged financiers to study international anti-corruption practices and implement artificial intelligence.