264 Uzbeks Served in the Israeli Army
Debates are intensifying around Israel's military operations in the Gaza Strip. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
An analytical article by the publication "Al-Jazira" provides information about thousands of foreign nationals from various countries participating in combat activities within the Israeli army. According to the publication, the proportion of soldiers with dual citizenship in the Israeli Defense Forces is high.
It is emphasized that among them are individuals who simultaneously hold Israeli and other countries' citizenships. The article also notes that Uzbek citizens have participated in the Israeli army.
According to "Al-Jazira," the number of such individuals amounts to 264. They are said to represent five different nationalities, although the specific nationalities are not clearly indicated.
It is noted that these citizens also hold Israeli citizenship. Among the foreign soldiers, the largest share corresponds to US citizens.
Their number is estimated to be around 12-13 thousand. The number of French and Russian citizens is also significant, close to 5-6 thousand.
Additionally, more than a thousand individuals from the United Kingdom, Germany, and Ukraine are reported to have participated. Among the military personnel from Central Asia, there are 189 Kazakhstani, 52 Kyrgyz, 31 Turkmen, and 8 Tajik citizens.
According to experts, some of the foreign soldiers have served permanently in the Israeli army, while others joined the combat activities after the conflict escalated. The article also raises issues related to international humanitarian law.
Some human rights organizations have emphasized the necessity for states to conduct investigations concerning their own citizens. However, some countries have not publicly disclosed whether they have initiated such processes.
In conclusion, the conflict in the Gaza Strip is not limited to military actions but also leads to diplomatic and legal disputes. The involvement of foreign nationals further complicates the issue, prompting each state to consider its responsibility for its citizens.