New systems for children's rights will be introduced
Important reforms are being implemented in Uzbekistan to protect children's rights and safeguard them from violence. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
A national strategy for 2026–2030 has been approved by presidential decree. Within the framework of this strategy, new social support systems will be introduced to ensure children's safety.
Starting from February 1, 2026, a system of professional foster families for children in difficult situations will be established. Families wishing to participate in this system will be trained based on special programs.
The state will pay a monthly allowance equivalent to twice the minimum wage for each child raised in such families. Children will be placed with professional families through the "Inson" social services centers.
Additionally, the legal assistance system will be strengthened to protect children's rights. From September 2026, children who have experienced or witnessed violence will be provided with free legal representation by the state during all investigation and court proceedings.
At the same time, school, hospital, and other sector employees who fail to report cases of violence against children will be held administratively liable. Within the scope of the new reforms, old orphanages will be closed and replaced by modern Centers for Child Support and Social Integration.
From March 1, 2026, the "Mehrli Oila" (Caring Family) service will start operating. Through this service, free family therapy sessions aimed at restoring relationships between parents and children will be organized.
Initially, this system will be introduced in the Kashkadarya, Navoi, and Khorezm regions. By the end of 2026, it will be fully implemented throughout the entire republic.
These reforms will lay a solid foundation to ensure that every child has the opportunity to live in a safe and loving environment. Source: One.uz
The "Builders of New Uzbekistan" badge was established
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision to establish the "Builders of New Uzbekistan" chest badge. This was reported by Zamin.uz. This badge is