State services are being automated: conveniences are created for citizens
New systems are being introduced in Uzbekistan to simplify state services and create conveniences for citizens. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This process is being implemented based on the principle "people should not run around, the system should work by itself." Now, the funds in the personal funded pension accounts of citizens who have reached retirement age are planned to be paid automatically, without any application.
This innovation is defined in the 2026 state program and approved by a presidential decree. According to this system, citizens will not face processes such as collecting documents or standing in queues.
The relevant authorities will take the initiative and launch the mechanism for automatic payment of funds. To legally strengthen this process, a draft document is scheduled to be prepared by September 2026.
Additionally, conveniences are being created for certain categories of students admitted to state higher education institutions. They will be able to receive a referral for accommodation in student dormitories without any application.
This category includes orphans and students deprived of parental care, children from families registered in the social registry, as well as students with disabilities of groups I and II. These changes will allow them to save time and resources.
Such approaches have been implemented before. For example, starting from March 2025, pensions for citizens who have reached retirement age were assigned without an application.
From December 2026, a service for pre-calculating the pension amount will also be introduced. Through this, a citizen will be able to know in advance how much pension they will receive and plan their finances accordingly.
In conclusion, these changes aim to reduce excessive paperwork and time loss for citizens, making state services more humane and efficient. Most importantly, this system will provide significant assistance to socially vulnerable citizens and students.
Ramadan in Uzbekistan confirmed to begin on February 19
The Fatwa Center under the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan announced important information based on observations conducted on February 17. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to it, the crescent