The first cosmonaut selection is announced in Uzbekistan
Interest in the field of space in Uzbekistan is steadily increasing. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The Space Research and Technology Agency — "Uzbekcosmos" is preparing to hold a nationwide competition to select the first Uzbek cosmonaut. This was announced by the agency's deputy director, Muhiddin Ibrohimov, in an interview with the "Uzbekistan 24" TV channel.
According to Ibrohimov, the requirements for those wishing to become cosmonauts will be very high. Candidates will be required not only to have desire and motivation but also to meet criteria such as health condition, physical fitness, scientific knowledge, and foreign language proficiency.
He stated that the competition will be open to everyone. That is, it does not matter whether the participant is a student or an experienced specialist.
The most important thing is that the candidate must be ready to fly to space. So far, the exact conditions and deadlines of the competition have not been announced.
This makes the competition even more interesting. Every participant will have the opportunity to find the answer to the question, "Can I become a cosmonaut?"
Muhiddin Ibrohimov also touched upon the ongoing work on satellite creation. According to him, a presentation about the technical specifications and operating principles of a satellite designed for remote Earth observation is planned to be given to the president.
Work in this area is also progressing rapidly. Seven Uzbek students studying at the Kyushu Institute of Technology in Japan are working on creating a national satellite.
This development will further enhance Uzbekistan's potential in the space sector and break existing stereotypes in this field. For reference, on February 16, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the initial work on preparing the first Uzbek cosmonaut.
During the meeting, issues related to training for short-term flights and international cooperation were discussed. In conclusion, Uzbekistan is taking serious steps toward space.
Now the main question is: who will be the first Uzbek cosmonaut? Waiting for the answer to this question is exciting.