Doctor's recommendations for healthy eating during Ramadan
Proper nutrition during the month of Ramadan not only provides comfort for the body but also plays an important role in maintaining health. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
After going long hours without food and water during the day, the body becomes sensitive to the choices made at iftar and suhoor. These choices can affect weight control, blood pressure, digestive system function, and overall condition.
Doctors recommend paying special attention to drinking water at iftar and suhoor. It is necessary to drink at least 6–8 glasses of water from iftar until suhoor.
Carbonated and energy drinks should be avoided as they can lead to dehydration. It is advisable to start iftar with light foods such as dates, warm water, or soup.
Consuming large amounts of fatty and fried foods at once can cause gastritis and other discomforts. It is also important not to skip suhoor, as this may lead to weakness, dizziness, and a drop in blood pressure during the day.
At suhoor, it is recommended to consume nutritious but easily digestible foods such as eggs, dairy products, vegetables, and grain-based dishes. Spicy, salty, and fatty foods increase thirst and put extra strain on the heart.
Tea and coffee consumption should be kept moderate, as excessive intake can cause dehydration. Physical activity is recommended to be done one to two hours after iftar or as light exercises before suhoor.
If you have diabetes, heart, kidney, or stomach problems, it is necessary to consult a doctor before fasting. Putting health at risk is never advisable.
Source: zamin.uz.