The temperature is expected to rise sharply again, and coolness will return by the weekend
On May 19, Sunday, sunny and dry weather is expected to persist in Uzbekistan. Throughout the republic, daytime temperatures will be around +28...+33 degrees. In the southern and desert regions, the thermometer may rise to +35 degrees during the hottest times of the day.
The temperature will gradually rise
Starting from May 20, temperatures will consistently increase across the country. By the middle of the week, especially on May 21-22, temperatures in the central and southern regions of the republic are expected to reach +35...+38 degrees, and in some desert and foothill areas, up to +40...+42 degrees.
Coolness returns, wind strength increases
Starting from May 23, a flow of cool air will enter the country, resulting in a slight decrease in temperature — during these days, daytime temperatures will be around +30...+32 degrees. Additionally, on May 22-23, in some areas, wind speeds may reach 20-22 m/s, and there is a possibility of dust storms.
Possibility of thunderstorms and short rain in mountainous areas
On May 22-23, there may be short-term rain and thunderstorms in the mountainous and foothill regions of the country.
What will the weather be like in Tashkent?
In the capital, from May 19 to 23, mainly clear, dry weather is expected. On May 19, daytime temperatures in Tashkent will be +28...+30 degrees, and in the following days, temperatures may rise to +35...+38 degrees. On May 23, the weather will cool slightly, around +30...+32 degrees.
On May 22-23, there is also a possibility of increased wind and dust rising in some neighborhoods of the capital.
The Zamin.uz editorial team will continue to monitor weather changes and provide the latest information for your safe use of the air.