Life expectancy in Uzbekistan will reach 78 years by 2030
Uzbekistan aims to improve public health and increase life expectancy by 2030. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy project, raising the average life expectancy to 78 years is identified as one of the priority tasks in the healthcare sector. To achieve this, it is planned to gradually improve the quality of medical services, expand systems for early detection of diseases, and effective treatment.
According to the strategy, funding for the healthcare system will be steadily increased. In particular, by 2030, the funds allocated from the state budget to the medical sector will reach up to 5 percent of the gross domestic product.
This will serve to expand access to medical services and strengthen the material and technical base of the sector. Reducing premature mortality cases is also considered an important direction.
Specifically, it is planned to reduce premature deaths from cardiovascular diseases among the population aged 30–69 by 27 percent, and premature deaths related to cancer by 5.2 percent. Additionally, the goal is to fully cover patients with diabetes, keep the premature mortality rate from respiratory diseases below 1.5 percent, and not allow tuberculosis-related cases to exceed 33 percent.
These measures are aimed at strengthening public health, preventing diseases, and improving quality of life to increase life expectancy. According to data, in 2024, the average life expectancy in Uzbekistan was 75.1 years (source: zamin.uz).