More than 1600 requirements in entrepreneurship have been abolished
According to the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan, based on the proposals of the Ministry of Justice, more than 1600 mandatory requirements and restrictions related to entrepreneurial activity have been abolished. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The abolition of rules of this scale is being carried out for the first time in the history of our country. With this decision, a number of excessive obligations and obstacles for entrepreneurs have been removed.
The most important changes include the following: - **Compliance certificate**: The requirement to obtain a compliance certificate for 1568 products under veterinary service control has been abolished. - **Tourism services**: Excessive restrictions in the tourism sector have been eliminated.
- **Individual entrepreneurs (IE)**: The $5000 import value limit in IE activities has been removed. In addition, bans on renting housing to tourists for up to 30 days have been lifted, and some requirements in wooden furniture production have been reduced.
This government decision significantly reduces the bureaucratic obstacles that entrepreneurs face in administrative processes. As a result, entrepreneurs will be able to save time, costs, and financial resources.
Also, the Ministry of Justice has created a unified electronic register of mandatory requirements in the field of entrepreneurship, which includes more than 36,000 requirements. In the future, efforts will continue to further reduce bureaucratic barriers in various sectors and create additional conveniences for entrepreneurs.
These reforms are considered an important step towards improving the business environment and increasing economic activity in Uzbekistan (source: one.uz).